Thanks to all of the volunteers who helped make last Saturday's National Orienteering Day event at RSRSR a success. A refreshment tent added to the festive atmosphere, and a cap and compasses donated by Brunton as door prizes were added bonuses for a few lucky winners (thanks to Andrea and Bob for help with the drawings.)
Bob designed some nice courses and flagged control locations in advance. Jonathan put in a ton of work over the previous weekend pre-printing the maps, not only for this event but for upcoming ones as well, in addition to getting site approval. (We are sorry that the parking area was not mowed - we understand that the Reserve's mower is in need of repair.) Ray brought our equipment and helped me and others set it up. Bob, Dave Shuman, Jamie Sheriff, and Nikki Wright set out the control flags. Janet ably handled the registration table, while Toby and crew conducted the JROTC portion. Both Bob and Ray gave instruction to newcomers (and there appeared to be lots of them). Jamie also helped me at the start/finish table. Finally, Joe, Jerry, and Ray retrieved controls on the south side of the dirt road. My apologies to anyone I may have forgotten in the above: know that your efforts were nonetheless appreciated.
Russ
Name | Time |
Pine Ridge #1 | 24:12 |
Pine Ridge #2 | 48:07 |
Name | Time |
Dryden/Walsh CRHS | 19:02 |
Hargis THS | 21:10 |
Dedge THS | 22:14 |
Oviedo #1 | 25:06 |
Martin | 25:58 |
Brooking/Eure MDHS | 27:30 |
Taylor THS | 29:40 |
Paul & Grant MDHS | 32:09 |
Schmid | 32:42 |
Group THS | 34:14 |
Taylor/Dill CRHS | 36:12 |
Griessler | 37:20 |
Makransky | 45:05 |
BSA 225 #3 | 45:16 |
Behaire SLWCHS | 45:34 |
Reinhart/Knudson CRHS | 47:00 |
Fontenot | 47:14 |
Gibbard | 47:22 |
Lynes | 47:36 |
Planck | 48:14 |
Ziegler | 48:37 |
Weber/Anderson GHS | 52:26 |
BSA 23 #4 | 53:03 |
BSA 225 #1 | 56:14 |
Alvarado | 57:22 |
Reich | 58:08 |
Barr | 58:41 |
Ackley/Nanes GHS | 60:50 |
Grocke/Zerwas GHS | 64:32 |
Debow/Kral GHS | 104:29 |
Stephan | 125:44 |
MacGregor SLWCHS | DNF |
Mt. Dora #3 | DNF |
BSA 23 #2 | NTR |
Name | Time |
Prytulo | 44:52 |
Martin | 49:14 |
Rajsavong SLWCHS | 51:08 |
Grilli SLWCHS | 54:25 |
Fivecoat GHS | 60:19 |
Partridge | 63:45 |
Owens/Posa CRHS | 64:40 |
Ray/Hurst CRHS | 66:40 |
Gulf #3 | 69:17 |
Pine Ridge #1 | 69:30 |
BSA 225 #2 | 75:36 |
Pine Ridge #2 | 79:07 |
Parker | 80:36 |
Peralta | 80:39 |
Depue/Bass/Bond CRHS | 88:02 |
Hobron/Hyland THS | 92:29 |
Gary THS | 94:29 |
BSA 23 #1 | 97:15 |
Tschoff | 101:08 |
Hoes | 107:14 |
Carlson | 111:58 |
Scadlock/Raya SLWCHS | 113:16 |
Prussing SLWCHS | 115:26 |
Mancher SLWCHS | 120:56 |
BSA 23 #3 | 130:44 |
Shasheler | DNF |
Hall | DNF |
Name | Time |
Hill | 60:39 |
Canelos | 63:49 |
Humberg | 77:18 |
Hamilton | 77:30 |
Barker | 90:14 |
Name | Time |
Henson | 90:00 |
Maliszewski | 98:39 |
Padrick | 108:31 |
Pattillo THS | 109:30 |
Murphy | 113:56 |
Johnson THS | 120:36 |
Kurzawa | 128:35 |
Sawyer THS | 128:50 |
Dennis & Carolyn | 129:12 |
Thomas | 143:29 |
Loriss/Johnson CRHS | 156:37 |
Rice/Jaquith CRHS | 158:38 |
Kaler | DNF |
Gulf #2 | DNF |
Brustowicz SLWCHS | DQ |
Gulf #7 | DQ |
Wall SLWCHS | DQ |
Wolf SLWCHS | DQ |
Cash | OT |
Spencer | OT |
Name | Time |
Intson | 65:03 |
Hollingsworth | 84:18 |
Sirmans | 102:49 |
Bruneau | 122:13 |
Ruland | 136:49 |
Owens | 160:30 |
Wright | DNF |
Schonher | DNF |
DNF | Did Not Finish |
DQ | Disqualified (Missed Controls) |
OT | Over 3 Hour Time Limit |
NTR | No Time Recorded |