I arrived somewhat early and found that the JROTC had comandeered the pavilion and setting up their 'START' table just outside the pavilion. I had to break the news about START being at a remote location, the north entrance to WSSP. This made it difficult for some of the cadets competing for the first time, even on our map. I saw many cadets running up and down the swimming area looking for the fence/gate. This while 'on the clock', WOW! I thought it would be a great idea to use some of the Kelly Park woods to place controls since we seldom do, hence the remote 'START' area. Mr. Berman and I talked afterwards about the SNAFU.
I had to send a speedy runner out to correct a boo-boo that I swapped 2 controls, my dyslexia, you know. DOH !
There was a great group of helpers that took charge when things started to free-fall into chaos but since we had a relative small group at this event, all went well.
I had my own learning curve on Course Design/Setting, with this great fall weather, I wanted to get to know the woods better but being such a large area, I can only compress so much, not to mention the yelling from the 'please-revise-me' map. I found some great places and not so easily found spots, as some attested to.
I heard of several cadets getting lost and had to direct others out there on YELLOW for the first time, lending some credence to "SAFETY BEARING". At the end, I think all had a learning curve.
I want to thank everyone who came and enjoyed the weather in the woods and special kudos to the helpers Bob/Janet Putnam, Michelle Dyke(resurecting the Troll/String-O program), Russ Steinke,(on a last minute call-up) Cheryl McDonough, Blaik Mathews, Ron Eglin(vetting), Jonathan Linforth(printing maps in Vermont) and to the pick-up crew of Jerry Sirmans, Jack Cash and again to Russ, who sat at the START table until finished, walked an Orange course then helped pick-up some Orange controls.
To all: is this a great club, or what ??
See you next month 'in the woods', I hope!
Thank You
Ray Bruneau
Name | Time |
BOONE HS #1 | 45:00 |
BOONE HS #2 | 63:30 |
Los Coqui | 70:30 |
Hamsters | 72:25 |
Name | Time |
FMMA Crowe | 37:02 |
FMMA Russ | 39:50 |
FMMA Hensley | 35:50 |
FMMA Arevalo | 37:03 |
FMMA McSeaton | 37:50 |
FMMA Totaram | 43:37 |
FMMA Spiva | 51:55 |
FMMA Rozier | 51:58 |
CCC Jas | 60:50 |
FMMA Albert | 64:30 |
FMMA Petro | 64:36 |
Cypress #4 | 81:50 |
Cypress #3 | 83:50 |
Vitne, V | 84:00 |
Silas, M | 84:26 |
Urban | 120:06 |
Ruthben | 125:01 |
Cypress #7 | 126:16 |
Brown, C | 129:23 |
KCVI | 143:10 |
Name | Time |
Nguyen, H | 70:49 |
Rosche, P | 71:20 |
Sizemore, J | 82:20 |
Wekivatts | 85:16 |
Tusing, K | 97:10 |
Burchfield, B | 112:21 |
Redina | 142:15 |
RPS | 144:15 |
WHS #1 | 159:09 |
Prano | 177:00 |
Wrench | DNF |
Name | Time |
Willer, A | 109:15 |
Jericho's | 119:57 |
Martino, T | 136:14 |
Summerfield, M | 139:42 |
Bruck, M | 160:42 |
Hawkins/Lunt | 183:40 |
CLassified | DNF |
Scotts | DNF |
Run/Empty | DNF |
Tigers | DNF |
Lavenders | DNF |
Slayers | DNF |
Name | Time |
McLean, E | DNF |
Name | Time |
Hearn, G | 118:52 |
Hguyen, H | 145:00 |
Mathews, B | 161:14 |
Walser, O | 162:30 |
Nate W | 165:10 |
Porgorzelski, H | 168:00 |
Sheriff | 171:06 |
Brown, J | 203:40 |
Run/Empty | DNF |
Shuman, D | DNF |
Dean | DNF |
DNF | Did Not Finish |
DQ | Disqualified (Missed Controls) |
OT | Over 3 Hour Time Limit |